Awesome q2a theme
0 votes
43 views

in Mathematical Logic by (13 points) | 43 views
0
is it 1 ?
0
No ........
0
Is answer to this question =5 ?
0
How 5 explain??
+1
I can explain how I got 5 but is it right? Otherwise I should try something else.

$\\ Draw\ a\ K_{4,5}. \\ Now\ when\ you\ will\ complement\ it\ you\ will\ get\ K_{4}\ and\ K_{5}\\ Means \ a\ disconnected\ graph\ with\ two\ components\\ For\ K_{5} \ you\ need\ 5 \ colors\ and\ out \ of\ those\ pick\ any \ 4 \ colors \ and \ color\ K_{4}.\\ So\ chromatic\ number=5$
0
I didn't get it
0
You first tell. Is 5 right or wrong answer?
0
Yes right
0
See the figures. When you complement the K4,5 you will get K4 and K5 and color them.

2 Answers

+1 vote

This is what i am talking about.

by (1.4k points)
+1

Comment of @Masterk

$\\ Draw\ a\ K_{4,5}. \\ Now\ when\ you\ will\ complement\ it\ you\ will\ get\ K_{4}\ and\ K_{5}\\ Means \ a\ disconnected\ graph\ with\ two\ components\\ For\ K_{5} \ you\ need\ 5 \ colors\ and\ out \ of\ those\ pick\ any \ 4 \ colors \ and \ color\ K_{4}.\\ So\ chromatic\ number=5$

$K_{4,5}$

 

Now when we will complement it we will get $K_4$ and $K_5$

As you can see we can colour the Graph now using only $5$ colours.

Hope you now understood.

+1
Thanks brother.
0 votes
The complement of G would give two different graphs $K_4$ and $K_5$, now selecting the maximum number required = $max(4,5)=5$
by (625 points)