Awesome q2a theme
–1 vote
29 views

hi guys,

  1. if a lossless, dependency preserving relation is there, then it can be decomposed into 3NF
  1. if a lossless, dependency preserving relation is there, then it can be decomposed into bcnf

which one is correct? and why?

 

 

in Databases by (9 points) | 29 views
0
@rish, why it is spam ?

you didn't mention the source of the question, that's why i commented the guidelines link to follow atleast from next time onwards.

 

if you repeat the same mistakes again, you will be blocked.

2 Answers

0 votes
Best answer
3NF is both dependency preserving and lossless.

But BCNF is lossless but not dependency preserving.

Please go through the explanation given in the below Link if you need any further clarification

https://stackoverflow.com/questions/8133071/decomposition-that-does-not-preserve-functional-dependency#
by (615 points)
selected by
0 votes
3nf guarantees both lossless and dependency preserving

In bcnf dependency preserving is not guaranteed(may or may not possible).
by (13 points)